The contents on [Mention link of the website] (“Website”) shall constitute Dreampot Ecom Private Limited (“Company”) privacy policy in relation to the services (“Services”) rendered on this Website (“Privacy Policy”). All references to ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ within this Privacy Policy are deemed to refer to the Company.

We endeavour to protect your personal privacy. We provide this Privacy Policy to help you to understand what we may do with any personal information that we obtain from you. By providing your personal information to us, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not provide your personal details to us. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”), which govern the Website. We will use your information only for the purposes set out below.

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version.

What Constitutes Personal Information?

“Personal Information” shall mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person including:

i. passwords;
ii. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
iii. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
iv. sexual orientation;
v. medical records and history;
vi. biometric information;
vii. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
viii. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
ix. Call data records.

What Information we collect?

The Company may collect, store and use the following kinds of Personal Information:

i. Information about your browsing on and use of this website;
ii. Information about any transactions or dealings carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website.
iii. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with the Company; and
iv. Information shared at other interfaces displayed or connected with our website.


The Company may collect information about your computer and your browsing on this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this Website, to improve the Website's usability, and for promotional purposes.

The Company uses cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. The Company may send a cookie which may be stored on your browser on your computer's hard drive.

The Company may use the information we obtain from the cookies in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for promotional and marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognize your computer when you browse our Website, and to personalize our Website for you.

Using your Personal Information.

All the information provided to the Company by you (“User”), is voluntary.
You can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about you which has been collected pursuant to you becoming a user. If you update any information, we may keep a copy of the information which you originally provided for uses documented herein.
Company may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque. Company will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data that is used by Company and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Company may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. Company does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.

Company allows other companies, to serve advertisements to the Users. These companies include but not limited to third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. Company may display advertisements to Users that fit a certain general profile criteria Company does NOT use personally identifiable information to identify targets for advertising on its Services.
This Privacy Policy applies to Services that operated by Company. Company does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Company is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Company does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Company guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Company of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. Company encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

You must not provide us with your personal information if you are not at least 18 years of age as of the date you provide the information. We do not intend to collect personal information from any person below the age of 18 years. If we receive notice or believe that someone under this age has provided us with personal information we will make every reasonable effort to remove such personal information from our files or flag such personal information and retain it for the sole purpose of ensuring that it is not used any further.

Company will not disclose any Personal Information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any Indian law or judicial decree or when Company, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our terms of use.

Company addresses any discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, Company has designated [insert the name of the grievance officer] as the Grievance Officer, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously within a maximum of one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:
i. Sending a letter marked to the attention of “[insert the name of the grievance officer]” to [Insert name and Address of the company]
Or
ii. Sending an email to [insert Email Address].

Company may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, research and development and for User administration.

All Company employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality your Personal Information.

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information provided by you. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we do not warranty / guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet. We will store all the Personal Information you provide on our secure servers. If you use this Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your Account and password created under Your Account (“Password”) acquired while using this Website or registering on this Website and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under Your Account or Password. You agree to take due care in protecting your username and Password against misuse by others and promptly notify Company about any misuse. If Company has reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of this Website, Company may require you to change your Password or may suspend Your Account without any liability to this Website or to Company.

Third party websites:


The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.



Jurisdiction:


This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts at Ernakulam shall have exclusive jurisdiction for any disputes that may arise due to this Privacy Policy.